Wednesday, December 17, 2008

My BRIGHT idea...
















So, this year I found an "event" online just right up the street at Riverview (the 202 and Dobson) that had Santa, a Horse drawn carriage ride, Carolers, and SNOW!!! Real SNOW!! And the best part, it was all free!! I just knew that we would have soooo much fun, the boys would totally love it!!! So, our family, Ren and Jeriann, and Rawn, Amanda and Cooper all were able to go!!! It was from 5-8 pm and I wanted to get there in plenty of time to make sure we got to do all of the activities. Needless to say, we ran a little later than I would have liked...plus....I didn't research it very well, and we had to drive around for a little while to find the Theatre District...thanks Rawn for leading us to it!.....So, we park and start walking to the Big Event, thinking it would be really busy, really big.....and as soon as we all turned the corner we just started laughing!!!! There were hardly any people there, the "snow park" was probably only 10 Feet in diameter, and the horse drawn carriage took you around the back of the building, through a dark parking lot!! HAHAHA!!! We seriously were laughing so much! It ended up being really fun though, thanks to the company and all of the laughs :) I don't think anyone will jump up really quick to attend anything I plan next year though.... ;)

Setting up the Christmas Tree...
















This year Trevor and Tanner had a lot of fun decorating the Christmas tree.

Friday, December 5, 2008

Jeriann's Hot Chocolate....

Hey everybody!!! I just wanted to let you all know that my mother-in-law, Jeriann, is selling her wonderful Hot Chocolate this year for gifts, or just to enjoy for yourself : ) Her blog page for the Hot Chocolate is http://www.jersgifts.blogspot.com/ . All of the prices are on her blog. She can customize what you want said on it, and she makes the jars VERY CUTE!!! Check it out, it'd be a great gift for anyone and EVERYONE!!!

Monday, December 1, 2008

Thanksgiving

Grandpa Rory,Grandma Vicki, Trevor and Tanner
Me and My Boys
My dad and grandpa...and the gang!! I love them all
My wonderful Grandma :)
Rawn, Amanda and Cooper


Landon and Jared after the Turkey Trot, earlier that day.

The kids with "The Turkey"

The "fam"


We had a really good Thanksgiving Day this year! It started out at the Turkey Trot...which was so much fun! Landon ran it with his cousin, Jared, and they both did so good! Jared's wife Heidi and I walked over to the park with the kids, to watch the guys cross the finish line :) I know this is going to sound kind of pathetic (I'm such a boob)...but, I was so proud of Landon when I saw him come over the hill, just before the finish line, I seriously almost got teary eyed.....I was so proud of him. Anyway, he had a really good time, and I'm hoping to get myself ready.....next year we'd like to run it together!

Then, we went home to get Landon cleaned up and went out to my brother Rawn and sister-in-law Amanda's house. We had a really good time with everyone! We played poor mans golf--which is sooo fun with all of them, and we all ate way too much---but it was sooo good!! Amanda made the turkey and everything----she did sooooooo good! I've actually never made a turkey....I'd probably ruin it, but she did AMAZING! She made a wonderful pumpkin pie, also, and my mom made a delicious spice cake! YUM! I'm so thankful to have my family so close...that we can spend holidays together. I love my family very much.

Then that night we went to the Hansen's (Landon's Aunt and Uncle's) to plan for Black Friday! We had a good time visiting with all of them...and stayed sooo late! We left at midnight, and I had to be up at 4AM to get to Walmart by 5AM!!! By the time we got home and got the boys to bed, it was about 1AM! That is sooo NOT enough sleep, but---I got up and made it to Walmart right at 5!! I met Jeriann and Becky there....there were times I think Jeriann and I almost fell asleep standing in the isles...but we hung in there. I seriously had so much fun with them.....we always laugh a bunch--somtimes until it hurts....they make me feel so welcome and loved :)

Although I had 2 very fun days with family and friends, throughout both days, my thoughts frequently went to a wonderful family...The Conways. I believe about 2 months ago, this family learned that Shelley, the mother, had cancer. Despite many things doctors tried to prolong her life here on earth, she passed away Wednesday night around 6:15. Although I only new their oldest daughter Britney a little bit, and visited with Mike and Shelley a few times at different events (including mine and Landon's wedding reception) it has really affected me...they are always in my thoughts and prayers. They have 8 children, one who is on a mission, with the youngest only 8 years old. Michael wrote the sweetest comments about his Eternal Companion on their blog....I wish so bad that there was something I could do for this family.

I am soooo grateful for the blessing of an Eternal Family. I love my family more than words can ever express, and to know that I will be with them throughout Eternity brings me such peace and happiness. I hope that the Conways have been and will be comforted with that knowledge, and know that they will be with her again one day.

Sunday, November 30, 2008

Nie Recovery

I have come across this link/blog quite a few times.....I don't actually know this family, but their story touched me. Christian and Stephanie Neilson were in a plane crash on Aug. 16th 2008. Christians instructor, who was flying with them that day, passed away...Christian received burns to 35% of his body, and his wife Stephanie received burns to 83% of her body. They have 4 young children. Many people have donated to help this family, and I believe there is a marathon to raise more money coming up. I hope that by having this link on one more blog, many more people will be informed of this incident, and have a chance to help and serve and that maybe it can help this family in their time of need. They will be in our prayers, and I hope that those sweet little kids will be able to have both of their parents home with them soon. There is a link to get updates, and a link to donate to this family, here on my blog.

Monday, November 24, 2008

I WAS TAGGED!!!!

Ok, so I've never been tagged before....but since Becky tagged me, here we go...

7 random facts about myself:

1. I LOVE being a mom! My boys constantly make me laugh and cry (usually happy tears). They are absolutely soooo much fun!! They're the BEST!

2. If I could do anything over, I would have gone to Nursing School when Landon and I were first married, instead of just working.....I definately am so happy that I am blessed enough to get to stay home with my boys, but when they are grown, or if I ever had to work, that is what I would absolutely LOVE to do!

3. I love being a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints! This gospel is such a blessing in my life. It brings me such comfort to know that I am sealed to my wonderful family. I'm thankful that I have a Heavenly Father who loves me so much! I have a testimony of this gospel....I'm greatful for the blessings it brings every single day of my life....

4. I probably watch wayyyyyyy too much TV. I have so many favorite shows, its rediculous. Quite often I find myself barely awake, watching one of our shows at 2 AM, thinking to myself.."You really should go to bed because you're going to be Soooo tired when the boys wake up"! And....You know you watch too much when you have a DVR that holds up to 100 hours and you're having to delete shows you haven't watched yet, inorder to save the ones you really want to watch...pathetic, I know......but Trevor does tend to record his morning cartoons also, which does take up some of the space too, :) AND Landon....he has a few himself, and that we watch together..... :)........excuses, excuses......I know.

5. I love to sing! I haven't done it for anything in a really long time, but still love it. I am really happy when I get to drive somewhere, by myself, because I can turn up the music really loud and just belt it :) I love it because Trevor is starting to sing all the time....it's just adorable, and then Tanner squints his eyes and opens and closes his mouth whenever we're singing, thinking that he's doing it too :) It's funny....

6. One of my most favorite places to go is Disneyland and California Adventure! I absolutely love it there! I've had so many fun vacations with family and friends there, and hope to have many more vacations and memories there in the years to come!!!!

7. And last but not least.......ALL of my friends know what a germ-a-phobe I am :) I know....I have hand sanitizer EVERYWHERE!!! I can't help it though....if I know Trevor, or Tanner are going to be eating, or anything, I have to know that their hands are clean....and I'm sorry, but when we're camping, I just can't completely let loose.....I am getting better about not freaking out when there is dirt on their hands, but Landon and I still make the boys take their shoes off before getting in the trailer or coming inside the house. Call it weird, but we like our stuff to stay looking as new as possible......AND...Becky always makes fun of me when we go to the bathroom in public places--like at Disneyland--because I always take wayyyy longer than her, but seriously....I canNOT go to the bathroom and sit on a toilet without a seat cover or atleast toilet paper covering the seat before I go!!!! Have you ever seen or HEARD what goes on in those bathrooms???-----or seen what gets left on the toilet seats???!!!!! I'm sorry but it is sooooo gross!!! And you know that the people that have to clean those toilets do as little as they possibly can to make them look "clean and sanitized" . Just Gross!!

OK, now that you know a little more about me...I'm going to tag Jeriann, Amanda, (I would tag Tairi and Becky but they just got tagged) :) Airan Scott, and Erica Sanchez!!!!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Got Tonsils?

Not anymore!!! OK.....so, I thought I had had some pretty uncomfortable surgeries....2 C-Sections, and my gall bladder being removed, but SERIOUSLY, I was soooooo wrong! On November 6th, I had my tonsils removed. I was always getting Strep Throat and sharing it with my family, the nice person that I am :) , so my Dr. got the bright idea to yank 'em. NOT a good idea by the way, atleast not yet-maybe in a few months when I have completely forgotten about the pain, and I'm not getting sick all of the time, but, we'll see.

November 6th started for me at 6AM. I got up, and got ready for the exciting event....Trevor had stayed the night at Grandma and Grandpa's house, so I only had to get myself and Tanner ready. So, Landon, me and Tanner loaded up in the truck, and drove to the surgery center...I was seriously so nervous! They took me back, got my IV going and all, and then walked me to "The Room". They had me lay down on this skinny little table, so of coarse my first thought is, "OK, seriously???? what the heck are they going to do when I fall off this whimpy, skinny little thing???? But those thoughts were blocked out quickly when I remembered why I was even on that table.....So, I'm laying there, and I know the anesthesiologist knew I was really nervous because he put the oxygen mask on me and immediately lied telling me it was "Only Oxygen" to help with my breathing......I started getting nervous and teary eyed for some reason, and within seconds the room got all funny, and I realized it wasn't "just" oxygen.....and then, lights out! The next thing I know, I'm waking up, Crying!?!? So the nurse went to get Landon, and immediately he doesn't know what to say, bless his heart....I think I made him nervous by crying the way I was, which makes him not know what to say at times like that....but, I actually didn't even know why I was crying-which was a new one for me. The nurse says it was because of the "sleepy meds" and how nervous I was to begin with. So, anyway, LONG STORY short, I was absolutely Miserable, Flat on my back for almost 2 whole weeks! I couldn't eat FOOD, I did "get" to enjoy a few personal jello's :) , and drank a few mugs of chicken boujon-which actually really did help,---both were very exciting, as you can imagine :) I drank a ton of water hoping to not have to get my throat re-cauterized (sp?), even setting my alarm throughout the night....spent a few hours at the emergency room for a steroid shot for my tongue that swelled up so bad you couldn't understand a single word coming out of my mouth....had to call mine and Landon's parents for an emergency help one night, which turned out to be more than one night, because the only one who could take care of me, which by the way, my husband did an amazing job throughout it all, the poor guy got soooooo sick, puking his guts out, he couldn't even stand himself, let alone take care of me....did I mention the pain meds continually waring off,not even touching the excruciating ear pain.....I mean seriously.....who wouldn't want to do this????
ME!!!!! I can honestly say...I would NEVER do this again!!!! The ONLY positive thing to come of it so far is that I lost 12 lbs!! :) Was it worth atleast that?? Not really.

Thank you Landon for taking such good care of me. Waking up all through the night to medicate me, completely taking care of the boys-day and night-.....you'll never know how much I appreciate you and all you did, and do for me ;) I love you!

Also, Thank you so much Mom and Dad,and Ren and Jeriann, for taking care of our sweet little boys!! I don't know what we would have done without you guys! Thank you also to Rawn and Amanda and ALL of my wonderful friends who checked up on me, and even the wonderful ones who didn't ;-) I love you all and appreciate all that you do for us!!! AND I am soooo thankful that it's over with!!!! *****For a bonus to this post, I have some "wonderful snapshots" of before and after the surgery for your veiwing pleasure, which I will add hopefully tomorrow once I get them onto the computer :)

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Halloween!!!!

Trevor playing "pin the nose on the pumpkin" at Ren and Jer's ward Trunk-or-Treat. So Fun!!!
Tanner throwing bean bags through the pumpkin :) at R & J's ward Trunk-or-Treat, I wish I would have gotten more pics with grandma and grandpa here....Jer-did you happen to take any pics?

Grandma Vicki, Grandpa Rory, Trevor, Cooper and Tanner after Trick-or-Treating


Landon pushing Trevor at the block Halloween Party....Trev had fun jumping in the bouncer they had, also :) Tanner loved the cotton candy....yum!



My sister in law Amanda and my nephew Cooper




Landon, Me, Tanner and Trevor, Halloween night....Trevor had already taken his costume off....little stinker should have waited for pictures!!





Cousin Cooper, Trevor and Tanner....so cute! Trevor says that he and Tanner were both bitten by the same spider, so that is why they were both Spider Man this year :)







Me, Cooper the Giraffe, and Trevor






Trevor and his best bud, Bryce, at their Halloween Party at Preschool








Trevor and Tanner after making their Halloween Buckets
Trevor and Tanner sure had a lot of fun for Halloween this year!!! Thank you to all who invited us to your fun Halloween activities.....the boys had so much fun.....Landon and I did, too. :)









Tanner's 2nd Hospital Stay

Grandpa Ren, Tanner, Grandma Jer, Landon and Trevor
Mom-VERY tired.....going on about 3 hours of sleep in almost 2 days!...and Tanner

Tanner....looking very happy, but believe me, the hospital was nothing like this picture shows! Poor thing cried most of the stay-literally, not to mention he threw up repeatedly......he looks like he lost a little bit of weight in this picture too, :( (especially in the "neck meat")


Grandma Vicki and Grandpa Rory with Tanner




Tanner in the ER the night we got to the hospital. Poor little guy had just gotten his IV in, and his 1st of 4 cathiders. We both squeezed on this bed, but it was absolutely impossible to get any sleep.....


So, it all started on Monday October 20th. We sat down to eat dinner, and within 5 minutes, Tanner had thrown up all over the table. So, I took him to give him a bath, and he threw up again, all over me! So, we got in the shower together, and for about 30 minutes, I just held him,one minute he'd be throwing up and the next he'd fall asleep. That continued throughout the night.....I have no idea where it all came from because he wasn't drinking at all...whenever he did, he couldn't keep it down. So anyway, Tuesday I called our friend Dave who is a Dr. and he recommended I take him to the emergency room because now he was throwing up and had diarhea, and hadn't had a "wet" diaper in over 24 hours. So, I took him, they hooked him up to an IV for about 4 hours, gave him some antibiotics for an ear infection, and sent him home. He slept pretty good that night, woke up and only had diarhea...so I thought the IV had reset his body like they thought....but then about 5 pm Wed. it started up again! Thursday, we took him to see his pediatrician, who gave him a shot of something to stop the nausea....meanwhile, I am starting to feel really sick! WONDERFUL!!! So, we went home, Tanner slept for about 5 hours because of the shot they gave him...and seemed to be doing better. He ate his 1st bottle of formula since Monday, and kept it down! I thought we were making progress....but again, it all started up again. So....Landon and Trevor went to the Fair Friday, and Tanner and I stayed home. Around 9 pm Tanner started throwing up so bad, and violently, that I called Landon and said that we needed to take Tanner to the Emergency Room like his Dr. told us to. So, when they got home, Landon took me and Tanner to the ER and dropped us off, no use in dragging Trev along, so he dropped us off and then took Trevor home so he could get some sleep.....Longer story short.....They got him in really fast, got his IV in, found through a cathider sample that he had a Bladder Infection---sooooo sad watching him go through that!!!! I cried right along with him! We were up ALL night long, and finally got in our room about 6:30 Sat. morning. The pediatrician let us know that he had the ROTA VIRUS, and he would need to be on an IV for up to 5 days! He was on an IV the entire time we were there, thankfully only for 3 days! for dehydration, antibiotics and anti-nausea meds. He did really well not to pull on his IV thankfully! They also had to perform a VCUG, a proceedure where they shoot dye into the bladder through a cathider to see if his urine was traveling backward into his kidneys, causing the UTI. Which by the way....this procedure was SOOOO traumatic for him....poor thing! They put his cathider in, the nurse didn't tape it right so the nurse on the "xray" floor had to reinsert it, couldn't get it in......only after 20 miserable minutes, 2 new cathiders, one filling with blood.....the nurse finally got someone else to get it in!!!! I was so sad...I asked if they could put him out or something to help, but they couldn't.....broke my heart! So finally, the procedure was over, everything looked ok, thankfully, and the Pediatrician gave the ok for him to go home!!!! So, Monday afternoon, Landon and Trevor were able to come and get us. I am so glad that that experience is over.......
Thank you to Grandma Vicki, Grandpa Rory, Grandma Jer and Grandpa Ren for the visits!!!! You have no idea how much that meant to us! Tanner was soooo excited to see you all! Thank you again Ren, for lunch, also.... :) We love you all sooo much!!!

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Peter Piper Pizza



We went to Peter Piper Pizza with my brother Rawn, sister in law Amanda and my 1st nephew Cooper a couple of weeks ago....They also spent all day with us today, which was so much fun. We sure love these guys...Cooper is so stinkin' cute! Thank you guys for entertaining our boys and for bringing your delicious cake :)

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Kids say the funniest things!!


A few days ago, I was doing laundry and Trevor walks into the room, with a serious look on his face and says, "Mom, how would you feel if you were stuck in a forrest, at night, all by yourself?" He barely gave me enough time to say, "Ooh, that would be really scary..." he then said," Well, that's how I feel when you and dad make me sleep downstairs in my bed all by myself". I about died laughing....it was just so funny because the comment came out of nowhere, and for him to be thinking about bed time in the middle of the day was just funny to me :) He really doesn't like sleeping in his own room, if you couldn't tell, so as you can guess it's a fight every night. Now, thanks to this one comment, it's gonna kill me every night to think that he feels like he's in a forrest, at night, all alone :)

My brother Eric's Wedding

The Fam
Eric and Tayler
Trevor just had to dance to every song :) --even with Grandma and Grandpa
Me and my sister in law Amanda
Me and Trevor (that is chocolate on his teeth....honest)
Rawn,Amanda and Cooper (I wish he would smile! He's sooo cute!)



My youngest brother, Eric, got married on Oct. 11the in Tucson, AZ. At the reception, Trevor and Tanner couldn't get enough of the music...they danced all night! It was soooo cute...Trevor even had to dance with my parents when they were trying to dance together :)

Monday, September 29, 2008

Shumway Shindig!!!

Aunt Sharon and Aunt Becky
Grandpa Ren and Uncle Raimo
Tanner and Uncle Trevor
Landon with his creepy catch
Lissa, Anika, and Trevor
Erikk and Tanner
Grandpa Shumway,Jeriann,Annalee,Bridgette,and Uncle Phil





So we had our Shumway get together on Friday Sept. 26th. It was put together by Ren and Jeriann, and we had so much fun! We met at Usery Mountain Park, where they had reserved a spot. We ate chili and corn bread for dinner, and then planned on going on a scorpian hunt. We ended up not doing the scorpian hunt because there were way too many people. So, we went back to the sight to do our own hunt........well, when we got back, Landon came running up asking for a flash light.......we then found out that while Landon, Uncle Trevor, Erikk and Anton were hiding a havalina head in the desert to scare us, Landon literally stepped right next to a rattle snake!!!! He has no idea why it didn't bite him....he even bent down to look at it thinking it was something else(they didn't take a flashlight with them)......so they ran to Uncle Phil's truck because Landon knew he'd have something to kill it with, and returned with a golf club. :) Landon hit it once, injuring it, and then gave it one last good whack and killed it. They then brought it to the site to show everyone. They cut it's head off so that it would be more safe. I am so grateful that it didn't bite Landon, and that it didn't get anyone on the playground it was next to!!!! CRAZY!!! It was sure fun......looking forward to next months shindig, as Grandma Jer would say :)

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Savannah's Gall Bladder Removed!!!!

Fall Craft Becky brought me with our dinner....so cute!!!!
Me with heat pad on my "blood clot"


So a couple of months ago, I got a really bad stomach ache.....bad!!!! It went away and I was fine..... So then a little over a month ago, I had a massive attack!! It woke me up out of a dead sleep, I had to roll out of bed, onto all 4's....I woke Landon up, not knowing what was going on. I have never felt pain like that! Labor didn't even hurt this bad!! I really should have gone to the emergency room, but the pain lasted a little over an hour and then went away. So, I called my Dr. and I went to the hospital and found out that I had Gall Stones!!!! I then scheduled for it to be removed on Sept. 11th 2008. The surgery went great. That whole day I was soooo out of it. They put me on Daladid (sp?) which completely knocked me out!!! I not only fell asleep on the phone numerous times with friends and family, but I literally fell asleep sitting up eating my "wonderful hospital Liquid Meal"! Mmmmm beef broth :) I also got to have my IV switched from my left arm to my right because my left arm swelled up so bad I couldn't bend my fingers, and it looked like it was going to split in half...wonderful image, I know. I only had to stay for the one night and then I got to go home. I was glad it was only 1 day, because even though it was only 1 day, I missed Landon, Trevor and Tanner soooo much!!!! So, once I was home I figured I'd be great----I could totally handle this, I've had 2 C-Sections!!! Holy Crap------this totally hurt worse!! I couldn't believe it....plus 4 days later, my puffed up arm, which had gone down almost all the way, was still hurting so I called my Dr. and explained the red mark on my arm and the pain in my arm and he had me go to his office. There, he told me I had a Blood Clot, but not to worry "you won't die, ha ha" NOT FUNNY!!! He thought it was though.....anyway, he said that the pain wouldn't hurt past my elbow, and I needed to take asprin, and use a heat pad and hold my arm above my heart everyday, for a week or so. So, I did, but then about a week later, my arm started going tingly and I started having lots of pain from my finger tips to my shoulder!!! Well-That's a little too close to my heart!!!!!!! So I called his after hour line, and he said I needed to go to the Emergency Room, the "blood Clot" was getting too big......I'm so grateful for Ren and Jeriann who watched Trev and Tanner so we could go to the ER......It was pretty late, but I knew if I didn't go I was going to die in my sleep!!..........So, they did an ultra sound on my arm, and found NO BLOOD CLOT!! What???? I was so relieved! What happened was my arm that had gotten all swollen at the hospital, that vein was all inflammed and pressing on my nerves......painful but I wouldn't die. So we left the ER relieved, but annoyed at the same time, because if my Dr. hadn't told me it was a blood clot, I would have just waited out the pain........Anyway, all is very good now.....my stomach is healed, and my arm isn't killing me anymore. :)

I am so grateful for Landon throughout this whole ordeal!!!!! He was absolutely MR. WONDERFUL!!! He took complete care of the boys, got me all of my meals, my pills, my heating pad and all!!! You would have thought I was completely helpless, but he wanted to make sure I healed and rested all I could. Trevor and Tanner were wonderful too, they knew mommy wasn't feeling well, and were good for dad.

Thank you to Jeriann, Tairi, Becky, and Amber for the wonderful meals!!! And for everything else you do!!! Thank you also, Becky for the Fall Craft.....Absolutely LOVE it!! We love you all so much!!

Add to blog