Monday, December 1, 2008


Grandpa Rory,Grandma Vicki, Trevor and Tanner
Me and My Boys
My dad and grandpa...and the gang!! I love them all
My wonderful Grandma :)
Rawn, Amanda and Cooper

Landon and Jared after the Turkey Trot, earlier that day.

The kids with "The Turkey"

The "fam"

We had a really good Thanksgiving Day this year! It started out at the Turkey Trot...which was so much fun! Landon ran it with his cousin, Jared, and they both did so good! Jared's wife Heidi and I walked over to the park with the kids, to watch the guys cross the finish line :) I know this is going to sound kind of pathetic (I'm such a boob)...but, I was so proud of Landon when I saw him come over the hill, just before the finish line, I seriously almost got teary eyed.....I was so proud of him. Anyway, he had a really good time, and I'm hoping to get myself year we'd like to run it together!

Then, we went home to get Landon cleaned up and went out to my brother Rawn and sister-in-law Amanda's house. We had a really good time with everyone! We played poor mans golf--which is sooo fun with all of them, and we all ate way too much---but it was sooo good!! Amanda made the turkey and everything----she did sooooooo good! I've actually never made a turkey....I'd probably ruin it, but she did AMAZING! She made a wonderful pumpkin pie, also, and my mom made a delicious spice cake! YUM! I'm so thankful to have my family so close...that we can spend holidays together. I love my family very much.

Then that night we went to the Hansen's (Landon's Aunt and Uncle's) to plan for Black Friday! We had a good time visiting with all of them...and stayed sooo late! We left at midnight, and I had to be up at 4AM to get to Walmart by 5AM!!! By the time we got home and got the boys to bed, it was about 1AM! That is sooo NOT enough sleep, but---I got up and made it to Walmart right at 5!! I met Jeriann and Becky there....there were times I think Jeriann and I almost fell asleep standing in the isles...but we hung in there. I seriously had so much fun with them.....we always laugh a bunch--somtimes until it hurts....they make me feel so welcome and loved :)

Although I had 2 very fun days with family and friends, throughout both days, my thoughts frequently went to a wonderful family...The Conways. I believe about 2 months ago, this family learned that Shelley, the mother, had cancer. Despite many things doctors tried to prolong her life here on earth, she passed away Wednesday night around 6:15. Although I only new their oldest daughter Britney a little bit, and visited with Mike and Shelley a few times at different events (including mine and Landon's wedding reception) it has really affected me...they are always in my thoughts and prayers. They have 8 children, one who is on a mission, with the youngest only 8 years old. Michael wrote the sweetest comments about his Eternal Companion on their blog....I wish so bad that there was something I could do for this family.

I am soooo grateful for the blessing of an Eternal Family. I love my family more than words can ever express, and to know that I will be with them throughout Eternity brings me such peace and happiness. I hope that the Conways have been and will be comforted with that knowledge, and know that they will be with her again one day.


Airan said...

I'm a big baby too! I would have gotten teary eyed if it were Kelly coming over the hill. Funny how silly things like that can just get you going! I am jealous you got to do Black Friday with Becky & Jer! I went a couple of years ago and had a good time with them! They are so fun and so sweet! I didn't even really buy anything, just enjoyed the girls morning! But it was WAY early!

Becky porter said...

Im soo glad you had such a great thanksgiving! You look sooo dang good in that picture in the park with the brown shirt. Holy cow you have lost some weight. thanks again for helping me out last week i really appreciate it.

Heidi Keeling said...

Hey guys! I love the Thanksgiving pics, looks like you guys had a great day!

I am SO glad that I'm not the only one who got teary-eyed watching the guys finish, I was so proud of them and totally inspired!!!

We had a blast having you guys over, seriously, you are welcome ANYTIME! Jared's home this weekend...:)

I would love the pics you have, my e-mail is - thanks!

Didn't mean to leave a novel on your blog, let's get together again!

Heather and Brad said...

Good for them for running it!

That poor family, they will definitely be in my prayers.

Gregg and Melissa Rupp said...

Hey there! thanks for saying hi! So nice to see what you've been up to, its been a long time! Can't believe you have 2 kids already, i guess I'm just behind the times a little bit! But life is wonderful so i have no complaints. Hope you guys have a great Christmas!

Sarah said...

Your boys are so cute! I wish I had the parience to take my kids and watch a turkey trot! Kudos to you!

Janalie said...

I hope everyone is backed to feeling well. Heard you guys had a rough time this winter.

Tanner and Shasta said...

Ok so we totally ran the Turkey Trot.... ok I walked/ran it. We did it in memory of Kamber. I'm so surprised we didn't see you guys!

Add to blog